Search by:

Privacy Policy

The Critical Thinking Co.™ understands that you want to know how information about you is used and shared and knows the importance of protecting your credit card information. We respect the privacy of our customers and take precaution to ensure any information submitted to us is handled appropriately. While any personal information you provide us is safeguarded, please remember that no one can guarantee the complete security of information transmitted over the Internet. By visiting CriticalThinking.com, you are accepting the terms described in this policy.

Credit Card Security
CriticalThinking.com uses HTTPS everywhere and is equipped with Secure Socket Layer (SSL) software which means all personal data you send us (name, address, credit card information, etc.) is encrypted during the transmission process and can only be read by our Customer Service Department.

PCI Compliance
Security of your credit card and other payment methods is important to us. We meet or exceed all requirements of the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS) as established by the PCI Security Standards Council to protect your cardholder data. Our PCI DSS compliance has been validated by independent third party assessment and is regularly audited. We employ a variety of methods, including firewalls and data encryption, to keep your payment information secure.

Information You Provide
CriticalThinking.com receives, stores, and uses the information you provide us indefinitely. You provide us with your name, address, phone number, e-mail address, credit card information, etc. when you do such things as place an order, enter a contest or giveaway, request a catalog, or make use of other aspects of our website. That information is used to communicate with you, send you information, collect payment for products and services you purchase, respond to your questions, and to customize your shopping experience.

Cookies
"Cookies" are programs we transfer to your hard drive which are alphanumeric identifiers. We use your Internet Protocol (IP) address so that our systems recognize your browser in order to help us diagnose problems and to administer our website. For example, our site uses cookies to keep track of your shopping cart and order history. We also use cookies to collect information that will educate us on such things as search engine referral, how you navigate within our website, responses to e-mail, unique visitor identification, and product browsing and purchasing information. Such information may assist us in better understanding your interests in our website and how to better serve those interests and provide you with more personalized product offerings. Personal information (such as a user's identity or credit card information) is NOT stored in a cookie format and cannot be accessed by "peeking" at a user's cookies.

E-mail Addresses
We do not rent, share, or exchange our customers' e-mail addresses, but we do use these addresses for our own promotional e-mail marketing. You can opt out of receiving promotional e-mails anytime. Instructions on how to opt out are included in every promotional e-mail or you may opt out here.

Mailing Addresses
Your mailing address may be added to our paper catalog mailing list. In that event, you may receive The Critical Thinking Co.™ catalog. From time to time, that mailing list may be shared, rented, or exchanged with other responsible businesses whose products we believe will be of interest to you and whose privacy practices we approve. We do not share e-mail addresses for this purpose. If you do not want your name shared with businesses not affiliated with The Critical Thinking Co.™, or if you do not want to receive our catalogs, please call 1-800-458-4849, fax us at 1-541-756-1758, or e-mail us at service@criticalthinking.com. Please allow 2-4 weeks to process your request. Our mailing address is 1991 Sherman Ave., Suite 200, North Bend, OR 97459.

Website Analytics
When someone visits CriticalThinking.com we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard Internet log information and details of visitor behavior patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Customer Reviews
We welcome your comments, reviews, and ideas and hope you will use the forms provided throughout our site for this purpose. All sharing of content is done at your own risk. Please keep in mind that if you disclose personal information when posting reviews, this information may become publicly available. You understand and acknowledge that even after removal, copies of such content may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or if other users have copied or stored the content that you have submitted. Reviews posted on our site will only include, at most, your first name/last name, or initials, your city, state or country, or business name. We will never disclose your e-mail, mailing address, or phone number in a review.

Information From Other Sources
We may also receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information. For example, we sometimes receive updated delivery and address information from our shippers or other sources so that we can correct our records and deliver your next purchase or communication more efficiently.

Sharing Information
We provide consumer information to third parties that we use for our own business purposes, such as to process your order, or to provide services for us. We employ other businesses to perform functions such as sending mail or e-mail, analyzing data and customer lists, processing accounts receivable, marketing, or other functions. In those situations, third parties will have access to customer information for the purpose of performing their functions. The information we disclose may include your transactional information with us. Data may be collected for targeted advertising and may be used by third parties to target advertising on other sites or applications based on the end users' online activity. You may opt-out from receiving targeted advertisements by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) website opt-out page here: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ or, for EU users, the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance (EDAA) opt-out page here: http://youronlinechoices.eu/ .

Access to Customer Information
Customers can update their billing information by accessing their account in the My Account section at CriticalThinking.com. There is also an e-mail address update link in every promotional e-mail you receive from us. You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold, or to stop receiving communications from us at any time. E-mail your request to our data protection officer, Nile Duppstadt II, at service@criticalthinking.com.

Children
CriticalThinking.com does not sell products for purchase by children. Although we sell products intended for use by children, those products are intended for purchase by adults. If you are under 18, you may use CriticalThinking.com only with permission of, or supervision by, a parent or guardian. We also fully support and comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). We do not collect any user information from children under the age of thirteen on our site, software, or apps. Our products do not contain ads from third parties.

Notwithstanding anything else in this policy, we may: (a) disclose personal and aggregate information when required by a valid legal mechanism such as a search warrant, subpoena, or court order, or when we deem it necessary to protect the safety of Site users, our employees, or property; and (b) disclose personal information in the context of the sale of some or all of our assets. If you have any questions about this privacy policy or your dealings with this site, please contact us at service@criticalthinking.com.

Last Updated:
May 25, 2018